PRIVACY POLICY

We manage our websites according to the principles set out below:

We undertake to comply with the legal provisions on data protection and always endeavour to observe the principles of data avoidance and data minimisation.

 

1.     The name and address of the data controller and the data protection officer

(a) The Data Controller

The controller in terms of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the member states of the European Union as well as other data protection regulations is:

Contact person: Wieland Schmoll

Get the Point GmbH

Luxemburger Str. 83

50674 Cologne

Germany

Tel..: +49 221 205315-11

E-mail: schmoll@getthepoint.de

Website: www.getthepoint.de

 

(b) The Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

 CERATIZIT S.A., L-8232 Mamer, Luxembourg, Tel: +352 31 20 85-1 E-mail: info@ceratizit.com

 

2.     Explanations of terms

We have designed our data protection declaration according to the principles of clarity and transparency. However, if there is any confusion regarding the use of different terms, the corresponding definitions can be found here [https://gdpr-info.eu/art-4-gdpr/].

 

3.     Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We process your personal data such as your name and first name, your e-mail address and IP address etc. only if there is a legal basis for this.  In this respect, the GDPR particularly addresses the following rules:

6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR: The data subject has given his consent to the processing of personal data relating to him for one or more specific purposes.

6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR: Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR: The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d GDPR: The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person

6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. e GDPR: The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR: The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail, particularly when the data subject is a child

However, we would like to point out once again at the respective points of this data protection declaration on which legal basis the processing of your personal data is carried out. 

4.     Disclosure of personal data

The transfer of personal data also constitutes processing within the meaning of the previous Section 3. However, we would like to inform you here again separately about the subject of passing on to third parties. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. For this reason we are particularly careful when it comes to passing on your data to third parties.

Data will therefore only be passed on to third parties if there is a legal basis for the processing. For example, we pass on personal data to persons or companies who work for us as contract processors in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. A processor is any person who processes personal data on our behalf – in particular in an instruction and control relationship with us

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, we conclude a contract with each of our contract processors in order to oblige them to comply with data protection regulations and thereby ensure comprehensive protection of your data.

5.     Storage duration and deletion

Your personal data will be deleted by us insofar as they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, the processing is not necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

6.     SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 7.     Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small data packages that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you visit our website. These cookies are used to store information in connection with the device used.

When using cookies, a distinction is made between technically necessary cookies and “other” cookies. Technically necessary cookies are given when they are absolutely necessary to provide an information society service that you explicitly request.

Session cookies

In order to make your use of our offer more pleasant, we use so-called session cookies (e.g. language and font selection, shopping cart etc.) These session cookies fall under the category of technically necessary cookies and are automatically deleted after leaving our site. The legal basis for the cookies is derived from Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR, our legitimate interest in the error-free operation of the website and our interest in providing you with our services in an optimised way.

 

Other cookies

Other cookies include cookies for statistical, analysis, marketing and retargeting purposes.

 

We use these cookies either out of a justified interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR to improve and optimise our offers or based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR for you.

When using cookies out of legitimate interest, you can of course object to their further use in the future at any time.

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time.

We hereby inform you that the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before this revocation.

For this purpose, you can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings (which can limit the functionality of our online offer) or in individual cases set an opt-out for the corresponding service.

You can also object to the use of cookies for marketing purposes via the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally at http://optout.aboutads.info.

We point out the legal basis on which this data is processed for the respective services within the data protection declaration.

 

Change Cookie Settings

1.     Collection and storage of personal data as well as their type and purpose of use

a) When visiting the website

When you access our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

• IP address of the requesting computer

• Date and time of access

• Name and URL of the retrieved file

• Web page from which the access takes place (referrer URL)

• The browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider

 We process the data mentioned above for the following purposes:

• Ensuring smooth connection to the website

• Ensuring comfortable use of our website

• Evaluation of system security and stability

• Error analysis

• For other administrative purposes

Data that allow an inference to your person, such as IP address, will be deleted after 7 days at the latest. Should we store this data beyond this period, the data will be pseudonymised so that it can no longer be assigned to you.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the above listed purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

 

b) Registration, member area

When registering on the website, the user name, e-mail address, password and membership of roles/groups are processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. This information is used to provide the different content that may be provided on our website.

Insofar as you provide additional voluntary information, this will only be processed on the basis of the consent given by you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit a GDPR. We use this voluntary information to offer a customer-friendly service and to constantly improve it.

 

a) Newsletter

Content of the newsletter and registration data

We will only send you a newsletter if you order it from us and have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. The contents of the newsletter are described in detail when registering for the newsletter. For the registration of the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you provide further voluntary information such as your name and/or gender, this will be used exclusively for the personalisation of the newsletter addressed to you.

 

Double-Opt-In and Logging

For security reasons, we use the so-called Double-Opt-In procedure for the registration to our newsletter, so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. Therefore, after your registration to our newsletter you will first receive an e-mail with the request to confirm your registration. Only after the confirmation of the registration becomes effective.

Furthermore, your registration for the newsletter is logged. The logging includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, your specified data and your IP address. If you make changes to your data, these changes are also logged.

 

Revocation

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time for the future. To do so, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or send us an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@ceratizit.com

Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

 

Use of rapidmail

We use rapidmail (rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br.

Germany) to send our newsletter, transactional emails upon registration or information about the event. Your data will therefore be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. In doing so, rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your data for any other purpose than for the dispatch of the newsletter. Rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider which has been carefully selected in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and the BDSG.

We have concluded an order processing contract with rapidmail.

Further information on the data protection of rapidmail can be found here. [https://www.rapidmail.de/datenschutz]

The use of the dispatch service provider rapidmail GmbH is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to section 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

 

b) Contact form / e-mail contact

We provide you with a form on our website, so that you have the possibility to contact us at any time. To use the contact form, it is necessary to enter a name for a personal form of address and a valid e-mail address for contacting us, so that we know who the enquiry comes from and can process this enquiry.

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, as well as your IP address in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b and f GDPR, will be processed in order to carry out pre-contractual measures which are carried out in response to your enquiry or in order to safeguard our legitimate interest, i.e. to carry out our business activities

You are welcome to send us an e-mail instead using the e-mail address provided on our website. In this case, we store and process your e-mail address and the information you provide in the e-mail in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b and f GDPR for the purpose of processing your message.

The inquiries as well as the associated data will be deleted at the latest 3 months after receipt, unless they are required for a further contractual relationship.

 

c) TEDME.com voting

We use on our website the tool TEDME from aisys media GmbH (Ludwigstr. 8a, 97070 Würzburg) for our votes. If you take part in a voting, only the personal data that you voluntarily provide will be processed by us, for example if you ask your own questions or give answers that contain personal data. Further information about the tool can be found at https://tedme.com/data_privacy.

 

d) SlideSync

On our website we use the tool SlideSync from MediaEvent Service GmbH & Co. KG (Charlotte-Bamberg-Str. 6, 35578 Wetzlar, Germany) on our website. This is a web-based platform that enables live presentations for a large number of participants.

If you participate in a livestream, the following data will be collected and processed:

• Anonymous session ID

• External IP address

• Browser used

• Operating system

• Screen resolution

• Device

• Player technologies

• Participated (yes/no)

• Service life [LB1]

This data is processed for the purpose of carrying out the livestream on our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of the consent you have given. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing the cookie settings [LB2]. The processing until revocation remains lawful.

 

 1.     Analysis and tracking tools

We use the following analysis and tracking tools on our website. These serve to ensure the continuous optimization of our website and to design it according to your needs.

We use these tools on the basis of the consent you have given us in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing the cookie settings. The processing until revocation remains lawful.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tools. We point out that we have no influence on whether and to what extent the service providers carry out further data processing.

 

Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter “Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies in this context (see point 7). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

• Name and version of the browser used

• Operating system of your computer

• Web page from which the access takes place (referrer URL)

• IP address of the requesting computer

• Time of the server request

are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, because we have activated IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

Please click here for an overview of data protection at Google. [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245]

 

2.     Video integration

YouTube

Using iFrame, we embed in our website videos from YouTube, which is operated by Google (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). As part of the embedding of the videos, we have activated YouTube’s enhanced privacy mode.

When you play a YouTube video during your visit, we connect to YouTube’s servers and tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. This allows YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. In addition, YouTube sets various cookies when the service is started in order to improve the services it offers and to prevent abuse.

Further information on the handling of user data and the cookies set can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

The legal basis is derived from the consent you have given in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time by changing the cookie settings on our website.

 

3.     Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to the following rights:

(a) Information

In accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us. This right of information includes information on

• the processing purposes

• the categories of personal data

• the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed

• the planned storage period or at least the criteria for determining the storage period

• the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition

• the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

• the origin of your personal data, as far as they were not collected by us

• the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information on its details

 

(b) Correction

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us corrected without delay.

 

(c) Deletion

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand the immediate deletion of your personal data from us, unless further processing is necessary for one of the following reasons:

• the personal data are still necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

• on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information

• to comply with a legal obligation imposed on the controller by the law of the European Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

• for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR

• for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the law referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing

• to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

(d) Restriction on processing

In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data for one of the following reasons:

• You dispute the correctness of your personal data.

• The processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of personal data.

• We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you do need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

• They lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR.

 

Information

If you have requested the rectification or deletion of your personal data or a restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 16, Art. 17 para. 1 and Art. 18 FADP, we will notify all recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You can demand that we inform you of these recipients.

 

Transmission

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to request the communication of these data to a third party, provided that the processing was carried out with the aid of automated procedures and is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter a or Art. 9, paragraph 2, letter a or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter b GDPR.

 

Revocation

In accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to revoke the consent you have given to us at any time. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. In the future, we may no longer continue the data processing that was based on your revoked consent.

 

Complaint

Under Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.

 

Objection

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR if there are reasons for doing so arising from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without specifying the particular situation. If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, it is sufficient to send an e-mail to e-mail address

 

Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision

 i.          is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us

ii.          is authorised by the law of the European Union or of the Member States to which we are subject and that law provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests

iii.          has been made with your express consent 

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

 With regard to the cases referred to in i) and iii), we shall take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from our side, to express your point of view and to challenge the decision.

 

4.      Changes to the privacy policy

Should we change this privacy policy, this will be indicated on the website.

 

As of: 13.10.2020